Sunday, July 13, 2008

Update

Hello there friends and family.... I don't have too much of an update, but still a little.. Adam finally came home after 16 days away from me!!!! YAY! We had a fabulous weekend in which I took exactly 0 pictures.... Sorry about that. Here is a little update though to let you know some of what went on. :)
On Thursday we went to 7 peaks. Adam had never been. It was pretty fun, but we decided that stuff like that isn't our favorite with just the 2 of us. Plus there were about 10 billion people there. We got in 4 slides, and one lap in the lazy river, in 3 hours... WHAT?? Not worth the $45 we spent to hang there. We did get some really god people watching in though. Boy was it good. Haha. That night we went and watched "Hancock" with our friends Alissa and Zac. Good times. :) And a good movie.



Friday we hung out with Kimmy(Adam's sister for those of you who don't know who she is). We got her a super cool new phone, went to IKEA, took a trip to the mall (where Kimmy ended up looking almost like a hooker after a trip to the make-up counter), then we had dinner at Texas Roadhouse (our favorite!!!), and then crashed!!!


Saturday we had the pleasure of inviting ourselves to go to the lake with Adam's aunt and uncle and their family. We went to Yuba Lake. Adam tried to tell me that is sucks at wake boarding.. He's actually pretty good! I was really impressed! And he admitted later that's exactly what he was going for. Haha. Silly boy... He's already got me, but he's still trying to impress me. Cutie pie... They also have a "BIG BERTHA" tube that we rode on. So much fun!!! We had a BBQ for lunch/dinner. We spent all day out there. The water was amazing, and luckily it wasn't too crowded. It really made for a perfect day at the lake.

And today Adam is back to work. But just his normal Little Sahara work. At least for now. I should see him either tomorrow or Tuesday, so don't cry for me. :) All in all we got in a super good weekend, and that is all that matters to me.

7 comments:

Anika said...

Yeah... what the crap is up with you moving away!??? I am NOT happy friend. Not happy at all. Even a bit. OK, if you are happy... I am happy! I can't stay mad at you!

Chris and Lanie said...

Hey friend!

aelster02 said...

I'm glad your hubby made it home. I was getting pretty worried about you being alone for so long. Sounds like a fun weekend!!!

Chris and Lanie said...

Hey, my sister actually stumbled across your blog a couple weeks ago. I was happy to find you. We've been good, just hanging out. How've you been?

Anonymous said...

holy crap! Tone I found you at last! I love that wedding pic, it's crazy to see ur hair long! I miss us working at the salon together, and me playing w/ ur hair in the phone room!I'm adding u to my blog, mine's battilorofamily, so go look! Luv ya!

Lanie said...

Well I'm glad all is well. We're not much of a busy couple either. Chris works on our house all day long and I teach so it pretty much consumes my life!! Where are you living now? I miss our late nights too.... that was so fun!

Ferran Fam said...

Hi Tone! I think it's time for another post...I'm sorry, your update is not updated anymore...love you!